Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.masspinstudio.com (the “Site”). Each time that you use the Services, you signify that you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy you must discontinue using the Website and the Services.

Notice of Information We Collect and How We Use It

We collect two types of data about individuals: (1) technical data automatically collected from all visitors to the Website, and individuals that use the Services (“Passive Data Collection”) and (2) information that you or others voluntarily submit to us (“User-Submitted Information”).

“Personal Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, is information that allows the direct identification of an individual, such as a name or email address, and information that is directly combined with such identifying information. Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

Passive Data Collection

We automatically track certain information based upon your behavior on the Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community.

Log Files

Like most websites, we automatically receive and record certain information about our users’ behavior on our Website and when using our Services. Our servers automatically gather technical information about our Website traffic and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We aggregate this information with other pieces of information to analyze trends, to administer and improve the Services, to track users’ movements around the Website and to make inventory purchasing decisions that will best serve our customer base. Pages of the Website may also use devices that permit us to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

If we directly combine any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, we use information collected by passive means in aggregated forms.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping or tracking purposes. We use cookies and other tracking technologies on the Website and Services. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Masspin Studio only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or other third-parties.

Cookies we utilize on the Site may include session cookies, persistent cookies, or more advanced technology such as HTML5 or Media Stamp. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” menu. You may configure your browser to prevent cookies from being set on your computer. If you reject cookies your ability to use the Website and Services may be limited and you may not be able to use certain features of the Website.

Similar cookies and other technologies are used by our partners, which may also include Flash cookies, which are a form of persistent cookies technically called “Local Shared Objects”. Flash cookies are set through a mechanism in Adobe Flash Player. With Flash cookies your data is stored in multiple places and it may be restored once you delete it. Please check with your browser’s site on the most updated information on how to delete Flash cookies. HTML5 or Media Stamp technology has a local storage feature that, when used, allows for quicker access to a website upon a return visit. HTML5 is currently supported by some mobile devices and desktop browsers. HTML5 Media Stamp data is not stored in a browser’s “cookies” file.

Disclosure of Passive or User-Submitted Data

 

Related Parties

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliates (including a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us), in which case we will seek to require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

As required by Law / Certain Business Transactions

We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of Switzerland, where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction.

To Protect Rights

Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of the Terms and Conditions, Rental Agreement, or our other agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of Masspin Studio, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our Services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our Services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; or assist government enforcement agencies.

Co-branded Sites

In the event that our Website links to other websites that include our branding, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. Visitors to those websites are advised to carefully read the policies on those individual websites.

Links to Other Websites (if applicable in the future)

The Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Masspin Studio. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Masspin Studio and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, update, delete it or deactivate your account by going to your account or by emailing our Customer Support at cmaxtrancart@gmail.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed above.

Security

The security of your information is important to us, including, but not limited to, the Personal Information collected via the Website. We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, unauthorized access, misuse, alteration and destruction of Personal Information under our control, both during the transmission and once we receive it. This includes, but is not limited to, the use of firewalls and encryption. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such Personal Information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information. We keep Personal Information no longer than necessary for legitimate business purpose or as required by law.

As part of securing personal data stored on our servers, we restrict access to Personal Information to Masspin Studio employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or the Website or by providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services.

If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage (www.masspinstudio.com) or elsewhere on the Website and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us.

Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or transfer or sale of all or a portion of our assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your Personal Information, including email addresses, to that entity. We will use reasonable efforts to notify registered users of any such transfer to an unaffiliated third party (by a posting on our homepage, or by email to your email address that you provided to us, as chosen by us in our discretion).

Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. Masspin Studio and the Website are not directed toward individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through our Website. Additionally, we do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18, unless or except as permitted by law. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from a user under 18 years of age on or through the Website, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 who has registered on the Website or you believe has otherwise provided Personal Information to Masspin Studio, please contact Masspin Studio at maxtrancart@gmail.com to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Website, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Privacy Policy. We may revise and update this Privacy Policy if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new services or change existing ones. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, or we are going to use any Personal Information in a manner that is materially different from that stated in our Privacy Policy at the time we collected such information, we will give you a reasonable opportunity to consent to the change. By using our Website or Services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current Privacy Policy.

Contact Us/Feedback

If you have questions, concerns or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at mxtrancart@gmail.com.